PRIVACY POLICY

KOTV Limited Privacy Policy

KOTV Limited (“KOTV”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by Us and other third parties as set out in this policy (regardless of where you visit it from) and sets out your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how KOTV collects and processes your personal data through your use of Our website, applications, products, services and/or content (“Services”).

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

KOTV Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

If you use Our Services, We are responsible for any of Your personal information that We have collected. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom (registration number ZA523107) as a data controller under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Our registration number ZA523107 is under the following entity:

Full name of legal entity: KOTV Limited

Email address: info@kotvproductions.com

Postal address: KOTV Limited, 2nd Floor Bramble House, 112 Wickham Road, Fareham, Hants, PO16 7JH

Changes to the Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review.  We reserve the right to change the practices described in this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what personal information We collect, how We might process that personal information and whether We will disclose it to anyone. We recommend that you visit this page and read this Privacy Policy each time you use the Services in case you missed Our notice of changes to the Privacy Policy. We will also provide You with notice via email of any material changes that will apply retroactively or to personal information that We already have. Your use of the Services after We have made changes to Our Privacy Policy will mean that You have accepted those changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How We collect your personal data?

You may give Us personal information about you:

  • When you enter such personal information while using the Services, including during any account registration process and payment process;
  • When you interact with Our customer service team;
  • When you participate in Our surveys, beta tests or marketing promotions (including competitions), including any entry details and survey responses provided by you;
  • When you post, share, upload or make available personal information on forums or suggestion pages within Our Services. Depending on the Service, personal information you choose to post, share, upload or make available is public and visible to others who use those Services. You should never post or share any information that is confidential or about others unless you have permission to do so. These Services may have their own terms of use;
  • If you choose to provide personal information relating to reviews or ratings, favourite sports, tournaments, teams, events or personalities, and/or other subjects of interest to sports fans;
  • In relation to your account settings, including when you set preferences in the 'Account' section of Our application; and
  • When you otherwise provide personal information to Us through the Services or elsewhere.

Additional Information We Collect

We, directly from you or via third parties acting on Our behalf, will collect information about you and your use of Our Services, including, but not limited to:

  • Information regarding your use of the Services, including information relating to any transactions carried out between you and Us on or in relation to Our Services, including information relating to any purchases you make of Our goods or services;
  • Your payment method, including details of your payment country; payment type and the history of any failed/successful payments; your credit card, debit card or direct debit bank account and also the expiration date of your credit or debit card (if you pay for the Services via one of these methods);
  • Your responses online and/or email marketing campaigns from Us (including when you open/click on marketing emails);
  • Details regarding your interactions with customer services, including the date, time and reason for contacting Us, transcripts of chat conversations, your name and email address (as you provide it to Us) and previously visited help pages;
  • Device information, including device IDS or unique identifiers;
  • Information such as location data, device, browser and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), connection information, statistics on page views, ad data, IP address, standard web log information and language choices made by you in relation to your use of the Services;
  • Information collected via the use of Cookies and other technologies, including information about how you use Our Services and/or selected third party websites, URLs visited before and after you use Our Services and any website that referred you to the Services. See Our Cookie Notice (set out below) for more details;
  • Behaviour on Our Services as you click around or otherwise interact with Our Services (including pages visited, links and buttons clicked, content selections, watch history and search queries);
  • The fact that you use certain social media networks;
  • Your social media profile details (name and other information you make available to Us) when you mention, connect with or contact Us through a social media account; and
  • Information from third party databases, for purposes such as compliance with Our legal and regulatory obligations.

Account

There are certain Services you will only be able to access by registering with Us. To register with Us, you must provide Us with at least your first name, last name, email address, and password. Depending on the Service, you may be required to provide additional information, such as your location, postcode and your birthdate. Where you choose to participate in Our beta testing programmes, We will ask you to provide certain additional information for your profile, including the language/s you speak and information about the devices you use.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Disclosure of Your personal data.
    • We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the above purposes.
      • Suppliers, sub-contractors and other third parties for the provision of certain services, including provision of the Services, customer support, payment processing, marketing, advertising, data analysis, research, beta testing and surveys; and
      • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use.
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver the Services including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)


Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased the Services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of Your use of Our Services.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will We retain your personal data?

How long We keep information We collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, We will either delete or anonymise your information.

  • Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with Our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce Our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve Our Services. Where We retain information for Service improvement and development, We take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and We only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of Our Services, not to specifically analyse personal characteristics about you.
  • Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from Us, We retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you terminate the Services. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

Your legal rights

You may ask Us for a copy of your information, to correct it, erase it or to transfer it to other organisations at your request. Where We have asked for your consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Where you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the legitimacy of the processing conducted prior to your request.

Where We process your data because We have a legitimate interest in doing so (as explained above), you also have a right to object to this based on grounds relating to your particular situation. 

You have rights to object to direct marketing at any time. These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where We can demonstrate that We have a legal requirement to process your data. Please address your request to info@kotvproductions.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We hope that We can satisfy your queries and concerns about how We process your data and would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact Us in the first instance.

KOTV Limited Cookie Notice

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.  Without these cookies, We cannot provide the Services to you.
    • Here are some examples of essential cookies:
      • Positioning information on a smartphone screen, tablet device or other screen so that you can see the website and use its functionality.
      • Keeping you logged in during your visit or enabling you to stream content. Without cookies, you might have to log in on every website you visit, or repeatedly adjust your volume and viewing settings.
      • When you add something to the online shopping basket, cookies make sure it's still there when you get to the checkout.
      • Some are session cookies which make it possible to navigate through the website smoothly.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.  The information collected is grouped with the information from everyone else’s cookies. We can then see the overall patterns of usage rather than any one person’s activity. Analytics cookies are used to improve how an application, a website and its pages work.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
    • Here are a few examples of some of the ways that cookies are used to improve your experience on Our applications and websites:
      • Remembering your preferences and settings, including marketing preferences, such as choosing whether you wish to receive marketing information.
      • Remembering if you've filled in a survey, so you're not asked to do it again.
      • Remembering if you've been to the application or website before.
      • Restricting the number of times you're shown a particular advertisement. This is sometimes called 'frequency capping'.
      • Showing you information that's relevant to content, products or services that you receive.
      • Giving you access to content provided by social-media sites like Facebook or Twitter.
      • Showing 'related article' links that are relevant to the information you're looking at.
      • Remembering an application or website you've entered.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.  
    • Here are a few examples of some of targeting cookies:
      • Link to social networks who may use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites
      • Provide advertising agencies and our trusted partners with information on your visit so that we can present adverts that you may be interested in, and prevent you receiving duplicate ads
      • Deliver content, including video content, tailored to your interests

Please note that certain third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies and include UScreen our website provider amongst other entities.

Disabling and enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your Internet browser or device. The IAB website (www.allaboutcookies.org) tells you how to remove cookies from your browser or device. However, if you use your browser or device settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) or disable future cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of Our Services.

We want you to be in control of your own data, so if you have any questions about how to manage cookies or how We use your data, please contact Us at info@kotvproductions.com.

WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY KOTV Limited uses cookies to help us deliver our services and improve your user experience. Click “Agree” to accept our use of cookies or you can choose to opt out of our use of cookies by following the instructions in our Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice.

Read More